The mechanism of carcinogenesis in ovarian clear cell carcinoma and ovarian endometrioid carcinoma from endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Showa University (2007)
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Tomoko  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員 (40398699)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 卵巣卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 卵巣類内膜腺癌 / 子宮内膜症 / 悪性メカニズム / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 卵巣子宮内膜症 / p53遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 発癌リスク因子 / 発癌メカニズム / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / TP53 / 1塩基多型 / Leaser Microdissection / 発がんメカニズム / 卵巣明細胞癌(OCCA) / 卵巣類内膜腺癌(OEMC) / マイクロダイセクション / 卵巣膿腫(Ovarian Cyst) / SNIP解析
Research Abstract
The origin of ovarian clear cell carcinoma and ovarian endometrioid caricinoma has been speculated to derive from endometriosis. In this research, we revealed the mechanism of carcinogenesis of ovarian clear cell carcinoma and ovarian endometrioid carcinoma from endometriosis. We analyzed both p53 gene mutation using DNA extracted from pathological section of ovarian clear cell carcinoma and ovarian endometrioid carcinoma with endometriosis obtained by Laser Microdissection method, and the allele frequency of the amino acid variation (c.215 G>C Arg72Pro) of the p53 gene codon72 using ovarian cancer patient's genomic DNA. We found that p53 gene mutation was detected in ovarian clear cell carcinoma with endometriosis cells and not in ovarian endometrioid carcinoma of endometriosis, and Pro/Pro allele frequency increased in ovarian cancer patients(P<0.003). These results suggested that the factor p53 gene mutation is related in the specialization of different pathological types and that p53 codon72 Pro/Pro allele is a risk factor of ovarian cancer.