Adipsin, a new candidate factor in the process of spontaneous abortion, on the effects of complement system and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Takeshi  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20319536)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生殖医学 / 妊娠生理学 / Adipsin / Crry / 巨細胞 / 胎盤 / Adisin / C3 / Factor D / 補体 / 流産 / 栄養膜細胞 / 妊娠
Research Abstract
Adipsin, a complemental activator, was detected prominently in the labyrinthine region of abortion placentas. But the complement component 3 and the alternative complement pathway was not markedly activated. Since Crry, an inhibitor for complement acting in the downstream of adipsin, increased, it was suggested that adipsin does not have a strong effect to activate complement system in the abortion placenta. Adipsin may have an influence in the lipid metabolism on the reproductive physiology.