New drug delivery into inner ear ; possibility of the treatment withnano technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Daisuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70361102)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords耳鼻咽喉科学 / ナノバイオ / nano particle(Qdot) / drug delivery system / inner ear / cochlear nucleus / nano particle (Qdot)
Research Abstract
Nano particle was examined for the potential of drug delivery to inner ear. Qdot 655 was conjugated respectively with several peptides which are horseradish peroxidase(HRP), Galectin-1, L-Glutamin Acid and epidermal growth factor(EGF). When Qdot was injected into scala media of the cochlea in guinea pig, Qdots with Galectin 1 and EGF were introduced into organ of Corti and Reissner's membrane. Nano particle is expected as treatment for inner ear disease.