Will KCNQ4 mutation in vestibular hair cell affect the vestibular equilibrium system?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OMI Eigo  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50375242)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理学 / 神経科学 / 生体分子 / 加齢変化 / 有毛細胞数 / 活性化酸素抗体 / 電気生理学的機能 / α1Dカルシムチャンネル / ノックアウトマウス / 前庭有毛細胞 / rt-PCR / α1Dカルシウムチャンネル / KCNQ4チャンネル
Research Abstract
Collaboration with foreign researcher has been proposed to create KCNQ4 knock-out mouse in order to start the microbiological and immunohistochemical experiments initially. However, the proposal was refused. Knock-out mouse of alpha-1D calcium channel which plays an important role in activation of signal transduction of vestibular hair cell, was then carried out. Unfortunately, good yield could not be obtained as planned. Therefore, without any delayed, an alternative project was shifted to focus on the change in numbers and physiology of vestibular hair cell due to ageing by using SAM-P1 and Wister mice in different age (older and young group respectively). So far, physiologically, the gkL channel showed no different in between 2 control young groups (P7~P14). Our next step is by using the physiological fact of these control groups will be compared with the old groups 24-month~36-month -old) and this project is still in progress.