New drug developments using RNA interference for allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ENDO Shuichiro  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20324204)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / RNA干渉 / 制御性T細胞 / Cry j 1 / Th2細胞 / Cry j1T細胞エピトープ / T細胞クローン
Research Abstract
Allergic rhinitis has been defined as the inadequate peripheral regulation of allergen-specific T cells in individuals. In this study, we investigated the suppressive effect of RNA interference to allergen-specific Th responses and regulatory T cell responses in patients with allergic rhinitis. The suppressive effect to allergen-specific Th2 responses and regulatory T cell responses by RNA interference was not sufficient. On the other hand, our findings showed that regulatory T cells predominantly suppressed Th1 responses rather than Th2 responses, where allergen-specific IL-10-producing regulatory T cells might be responsible for the down-regulation of allergen-specific responses.