The relationship between the gene expression profile and the type of hearing impairment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuyoshi  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20377641)
Research Collaborator USAMI Shinichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184996)
HASHIMOTO Shigenari  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90359729)
NISHIO Shinya  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高音障害型難聴 / 老人性難聴 / 遺伝子発現パターン / SAM / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 高音障害型感音難聴 / SAMマウス
Research Abstract
Many hearing impairments are known to be caused by genetic factor. Heareditary hearing loss contributes to the various type of hearing impairments. However, little is known about what lead to such many different phenotypes. And now, it is generally accepted that the importance of the searching another responsible genes for auditory disturbance or the identification with the localization of transcription products. We hypothesized that the variety of phenotypes are caused by not only distribution of products but also the differences in the pattern of the gene expression. We attempted to identify the gene expression analysis in the cochlea by using Real-Time PCR with laser micro dissection system and the DNA microarray analysis with using the model mouse for age-related hearing impairment.