Basic science research for regenerative treatment of olfactory dysfunction by head injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASAYOSHI Kobayashi  Mie University, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80343218)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords嗅覚 / 再生 / 外傷 / マウス / 神経 / 嗅神経 / 切断
Research Abstract
The present study wad designed to investigate if replacing the cribriform plate with fascia can facilitate olfactory nerve recovery after olfactory nerve transection. Areas of injury-associated tissue were significantly smaller in the mild injury model, and at 42 days the regenerated nerves had reestablished connections to the glomerular layer of the bulb. With severe injury, there were larger areas of injury-associated tissue, more astrocytes and macrophages, and a decrease in regenerated nerve fibers. When dexamethasone (DXM) was injected after severe injury, there was a significant reduction in injury-associated tissue, better nerve recovery and fewer astrocytes and macrophages. These results demonstrate that recovery in the olfactory system varies with the severity of injury, and that DXM treatment may have therapeutic value by reducing injury-associated tissue and improving recovery outcome.