Ion transport system in the endolymphatic sac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Takenori  Kagawa University, 医学部, 助教 (60363214)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内耳 / 内リンパ嚢 / イオン輸送 / メニエール病 / イオンチャネル / Na+ / K+-ATPase / イオンイメージング / パッチクランプ / Na^+, K^+-ATPase / パッチグランプ / Na^+, K^+ -ATPase
Research Abstract
The endolymphatic sac is believed to absorb the endolymph. This study focused on the ion transport control system in the endolymphatic sac. FXYD6 is a control factor of Na pump, and Na pump in the endolymphatic sac may produce Na+ driving force. We confirmed FXYD6 mRNA and protein expression in the endolymphatic sac by RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. This results suggested that FXYD6 may control the ion transport in the endolymphatic sac.