Analysis of the biological role of SCCA1 protein in head and neck cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUMATSU Ryuji  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 研究員 (00444787)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSCC抗原 / 頭頸部癌 / プロテアーゼインヒビター / protease inhibitor / 腫瘍マーカー / SCC 抗原
Research Abstract
SCCA1 is the member of the clade B serpin and is an inhibitor of cysteine proteases, cathepsin (cat) K, L, and S. However its physiologic function in HNSCC is unknown. Recent studies demonstrated that the expression of SCCA1 was increasing in HNSCC. We hypothesized that altered expression of SCCA1 in HNSCC could contribute to block the protease activity and investigated whether SCCA1 could make the complex with the new protease in HNSCC.
In this study, however, we could not find any new proteases which could make the complex with SCCA1 protein. Further examination is necessary to conclude that SCCA1 can block the new protease in patients with HNSCC.