Resarch of the culture and regeneration in human tissue for the respiratory tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shuji  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80381408)
Research Collaborator OMORI Koichi  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部 (10233272)
SUZUKI Masahiro  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部 (90513268)
SUZUKI Teruhisa  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部 (80508812)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords耳鼻咽喉科学 / 組織再生 / 気道 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
To reconstruct the transformation and defect for the respiratory tract by self-organizing, We used Cell analyzer for human adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) obtained from a human subcutaneous fatty tissue as fundamental researches, and we induced the analysis of the cell surface marker and differentiation. As a result, it was confirmed that human ASCs resembled the character of mesenchymal stem cells, and possibility of the differentiation to fat cells and cartilage cells was suggested by differentiation instruction of human ASCs.