Hearing disorder in osteoporotic and osteopetrotic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Sho  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (50286556)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40229422)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords聴覚 / 耳小骨 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / Opg / 骨粗鬆症 / 中耳疾患
Research Abstract
破骨細胞が増加しているOpgKOマウス(骨粗鬆症マウス)は難聴を呈するが、骨粗鬆症薬を投与し形態、機能ともに予防させた。また破骨細胞が減少している大理石病モデルマウスでも難聴があることを見いだした。この結果、骨粗鬆症を有する難聴者に対して骨粗鬆症薬を投与する臨床研究を開始している。
Report
(3 results)
  • 2008 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report ( PDF )
  • 2007 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (57 results)
All 2009 2008 2007
All Journal Article (33 results) (of which Peer Reviewed: 30 results) Presentation (21 results) Book (3 results)
  • [Journal Article] Cost-effectiveness of Different Treatment Modalities for Seasonal Allergic Rhinitis in Japan-Comparison of Laser Treatment with Subcutaneous Immunotherapy and Oral2009
    • Author(s)
      Taniguchi Y , Ohshiro T, Fujii S, Ohshiro T, Sasaki K, Suzuki T, Kanzaki S, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Medication-Laser therapy (in press)
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Bisphosphonate Therapy Ameliorates Hearing Loss in Mice Lacking Osteoprotegerin2009
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki S, Takada Y, Ogawa K, Matsuo K
    • Journal Title
      J Bone Miner Res 24(1)
      Pages: 43-9
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Pathogenesis of hearing loss from the point of view of the long-term prognosis of steroid-dependent sensorineural hearing loss2009
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki J, Kanzaki S, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Audiol Neurotol 14(1)
      Pages: 26-34
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Bisphosphonate Therapy Ameliorates Hearing Loss in Mice Lacking Osteoprotegerin2009
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki S, Takada Y, Ogawa K, Matsuo K
    • Journal Title
      J Bone Miner Res 24
      Pages: 43-49
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki J, Kanzaki S, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Audiol Neurotol 14
      Pages: 26-34
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Detection system for transplanted bone marrow stem cell in inner ear SPIO2009
    • Author(s)
      Yamashita D, Watada Y, Kanzaki Toyoda M, Ogawa K, et.al.
    • Journal Title
      Neurosci Res (supplement)
      Pages: 25-25
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
  • [Journal Article] Bone marrow stem cells therapy for cochlear hair cell and audit function2009
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki S, Yamashita D, Toyo M, Kobayashi M, Ogawa K, et.al.
    • Journal Title
      Neurosci Res 19
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
  • [Journal Article] Inferior meatal antrostomy impairs dynamic stability of the orbital wall2009
    • Author(s)
      Nagasao T, Miyamoto J, Tamak Kanzaki S, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Auris Nasus Larynx (In press)
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Detection system for transplanted bone marrow stem cell in inner ear by SPIO2008
    • Author(s)
      Yamashita D, Watada Y, Kanzaki S, Toyoda M, Tanimoto N, Kobayashi M, Ogawa K, Umezawa A
    • Journal Title
      Neurosci Res
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Bone marrow stem cells therapy for cochlear hair cell and auditory function2008
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki S ,Yamashita D, Toyoda M, Kobayashi M, Ogawa K, Umezawa A
    • Journal Title
      Neurosci Res
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Inferior meatal antrostomy impairs dynamic stability of the orbital walls2008
    • Author(s)
      Nagasao T, Miyamoto J, Tamaki T, Kanzaki S, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Auris Nasus Larynx Nov.12(Epub ahead of print)
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Ogawa K.GFAP aggregates in the cochlear nerve increase the noise vulnerability of sensory cells in the organ of Corti in the murine model of Alexander disease2008
    • Author(s)
      Masuda M, Tanaka K, Kanzaki S, Wakabayashi K, Oishi N, Suzuki T, Ikenaka K
    • Journal Title
      Neurosci Res 62(1)
      Pages: 15-24
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Mucoepidermoid carcinoma of the head and neck : clinical analysis of 43 patients2008
    • Author(s)
      Ozawa H, Tomita T, Sakamoto K, Tagawa T, Fujii R, Kanzaki S, Ogawa K, Kameyama K, Fujii M
    • Journal Title
      Jpn J Clin Oncol 38(6)
      Pages: 414-418
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Neuroprotective effects of T-817MA against noise-induced hearing loss2008
    • Author(s)
      Yamashita D, Shiotani A, Kanzaki S, Nakagawa M, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Neurosci Res 61(1)
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] In vivo delivery of adeno-associated virus was successfully and noninvasively transferred into the upporting cells of the neonatal mouse cochlea2008
    • Author(s)
      Iizuka T, Kanzaki S, Mochizuki H, Inoshita A, Narui Y, Furukawa M, Ogawa K, Ikeda K
    • Journal Title
      Human gene ther 19(4)
      Pages: 384-390
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Bcl-2 genes regulate noise-induced hearing loss2008
    • Author(s)
      Yamashita D, Minami SB, Kanzaki S, Ogawa K, Miller JM
    • Journal Title
      J Neurosci Res 86(4)
      Pages: 920-928
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] In vivo delivery of adeno-associated virus was successfully and noninvasi transferred into the supporting cells of the neonatal mouse cochlea2008
    • Author(s)
      lizuka T, Kanzaki S, Mochizuki H, Inoshita A, Narui Y, et.al.
    • Journal Title
      Human Gene Ther 19
      Pages: 384-390
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Mucoepidermoid carcinoma of the head and neck: clinical analysis of patients2008
    • Author(s)
      Ozawa H, Tomita T, Sakamoto Tagawa T, Fujii R, Kanzaki S, et.al.
    • Journal Title
      J Clin Oncol 38
      Pages: 414-418
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] GFAP aggregates in the cochlear nerve increase the noise vulnerability of senE cells in the organ of Corti in the murine model of Alexander disease2008
    • Author(s)
      Masuda M, Tanaka K, Kanzaki S. Oqawa K, et.al.
    • Journal Title
      Neurosci Res 62
      Pages: 15-24
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Neuroprotective effects of T-817MA against noise-induced hearing loss2008
    • Author(s)
      Yamashita D, Shiotani A, Kanzaki S, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Neurosci Res 61
      Pages: 38-42
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Bcl-2 genes regulate noise-induced hearing loss2008
    • Author(s)
      Yamashita D, Minami SB, Kan2 S, Ogawa K, Miller JM., et.al.
    • Journal Title
      J Neurosci Res 86
      Pages: 920-928
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Standardised method of selecting surgical approaches to benparapharyng space tumours, based on pre-operative images2008
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki S, Nameki H
    • Journal Title
      J Laryngol Otol 122
      Pages: 628-34
    • Related Report
      2008 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Neuroprotective effects of T-817MA against noise-induced hearing loss.2008
    • Author(s)
      Yamashita D, Shiotani A Kanzaki S, Nakagawa M, Ogawa K.
    • Journal Title
      Neuroscience Research (in press)
    • Related Report
      2007 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] In vivo delivery of adeno-associated virus was successfully and noninvasively transferred into the supporting cells of the neonata l mouse cochlea In vivo delivery of adeno-associated virus was successfully and noninvasively transferred into the supporting cells of the neonatal mouse cochlea.2008
    • Author(s)
      lizuka T, Kanzaki S, Mochizuki H, lnoshita A, Narui Y, Furukawa M, Ogawa k, lkeda K,
    • Journal Title
      Human gene therapy (in press)
    • Related Report
      2007 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Standardised method of selecting surgical approaches to benign parapharyngeal space tumours, based on pre-operative images2007
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki S, Nameki H
    • Journal Title
      J Laryngol Otol 26
      Pages: 26-26
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Development of solitary plasmacytoma in the internal auditory canal and inner ear after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for plasma cell leukemia2007
    • Author(s)
      Masuda M, Inoue Y, Tanosaki R, Kanzaki S, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Japanese Journal of Clinical Oncology 37(9)
      Pages: 701-703
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Sendai Virus Vector-Mediated Transgene Expression in the Cochlea in vivo2007
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki S, Shiotani A, Inoue M, Hasegawa M, Ogawa K
    • Journal Title
      Audiology and Neurotology 12
      Pages: 119-126
    • Related Report
      2008 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Cholesterol granuloma surrounding the endolymphatic sac2007
    • Author(s)
      Kanzaki S, Araki Y, Okamoto Y, Kurita A, Ogawa K