Function physiological research about continuousness of deglutition from oral phase to pharynx phase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (80421163)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords嚥下 / 口腔期 / 咽頭期 / 舌運動 / 嚥下圧 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The deglutition movement progresses though three phase of the mouth phase, the pharynx phase, and the esophageal phase are consecutive it. Especially, continuity from the mouth phase to the pharynx phase is important, and we also treat for every periods. We think that we can be done more efficient treatments if we can clarify the continuity of the shift from the mouth phase to the pharynx phase, so we did the purpose to clarify open large relation of the larynx that is an important element of the movement and the pharynx phase deglutition movement of the lower jaw that is a typical organ of the mouth phase deglutition. As a result, it was recognized that the positional change of lower jawbone could affect deglutition for the pharynx phase.