Relationship between mechanism of the reduction of the nasal polyp by the indomethacin and the laminin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
UDAKA Tsuyoshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10369069)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鼻茸 / ラミニン / 細胞外マトリックス / 基底膜 / 光顕免疫染色法 / PCR / Western Blot / ラミニンγ1
Research Abstract
Both the immunoreactivity and mRNA of alpha1, beta1, gamma1, and gamma2 subunit of laminin were significantly detected in the nasal polyps in comparison with control normal sinus mucosa. The localization of gamma1 subunit of laminin expression predominantly coincided with thickened basement membrane. These results suggest that the up-regulation of laminin, especially gamma1 subunit of laminin, in human nasal polyps might be one of the most important cause of the development of nasal polyp. However, we did not able to identify a mechanism of the reduction of nasal polyps by the indomethacin.