Evaluation of structure and birefringence properties of post trabeculectomy eyes for glaucoma using optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Keisuke  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (00436271)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords緑内障 / 光干渉断層計 / 波長操作型前眼部光干渉断層計 / 偏光感受型前眼部光干渉断層計 / 線維柱帯切除術 / ろ過胞
Research Abstract
We evaluated structure and birefringence properties of post trabeculectomy eyes for glaucoma by using swept-source and polarization-sensitive optical coherence tomography. We also measured normal anterior segment of the eye and compared with the other optical and ultrasound devices (Ophthalmology 2009). We detected three dimensional corneal lesion and calculated volume of the anterior chamber (Ophthalmology 2009, Cornea 2007). We noninvasively visualized the internal aqueous outflow channel and calculated three-dimensional volume. The successful blebs with good function presented large internal fluid filled cavity, greater hypo-reflective area, and thicker bleb walls with more microcysts. The unsuccessful blebs showed greater polarization change (Opt Express 2009).