Differential induction and application to regenerative medicine of ocular tissue-specific stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoyuki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50432539)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / 眼組織 / 網膜 / 角膜
Research Abstract
For clinical application of regenerative medicine against severe ocular diseases, we investigated the ocular tissue-specific stem cells as a cell source for the target cells. We shown that modulation of retinal transcription factor gene expression in human RSCs greatly enriches for photoreceptor progeny, and that strong enrichment was obtained with the combined transduction of OTX2 and CRX together with the modulation of CHX10. These results were published on Stem Cells 2010 ; 28 : 489-500. In corneal regeneration therapy, we investigated the feeder cells for the cultivated cell sheet transplantation.