Experimental research about the distortion of grafted costal cartilage using the costal cartilage of the rabbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Takashi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50368239)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 肋軟骨
Research Abstract
The roof of nose may cave in after externally caused injury or neoplasm excision so that so-called saddle nose modification may be caused, and augmentation rhynoplasty may be needed.
However, the case of several examples setting after the operation and a transplant a costal cartilage carries out curve modification and there is an example for which the re-operation for the reform is needed. An actual case is displayed and mechanism of modification of a transplant cartilage is considered.