Regenerative therapy for spinal cord avulsion injury and spine-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Susumu  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 医学研究所・第6研究部, 研究員 (00450239)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移植 / 再生医療 / 神経科学 / 脊髄引き抜き損傷 / 移植、再生医療 / 神経幹細胞 / 第4脳室 / 免疫組織学的検討 / ニューロスフィアー
Research Abstract
We carried out a basic study for a regenerative therapy for the spinal cord avulsion injury, for which there has been no effective treatment by now. Neural stem cells, which were harvested from hippocampus tissue of rat fetuses, were induced via cerebrospinal fluid to the injured sites of the spinal cord and avulsed spinal roots of adult rats, and how these stem cells differentiate in that site was investigated immunohistochemistrically. As a result, infused neural stem cells were attached to, and integrated into, the lesions of the avulsion site. Most of these integrated cells displayed the immunoreactivity for S-100 protein and glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP). We concluded that the stem cells possibly differentiated to astrocytes in the lesions, however, differentiation to neurons was not observed in any avulsion-injury models of this study.