Development of anti-hard keratin antibody and expression mechanism analysis of shadow cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akio  Meikai University, 歯学部, 助教 (30406392)
Research Collaborator KUSAMA Kaoru   (20130479)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords石灰化嚢胞性歯原性腫瘍 / 歯牙腫 / 石灰化上皮腫 / 頭蓋咽頭腫 / 幻影細胞 / 陰影細胞 / hard keratin / Wntシグナル伝達経路 / 毛母腫 / 陰影細胞・幻影細胞 / hard keratili / 封入嚢胞
Research Abstract
In this study, the involvement of Wnt signaling transduction pathway in the presence of ghost cells and shadow cells in the calcifying cystic odontogenic tumor, odontoma, pilomatrixoma and adamantinomatous craniopharingioma was examined by an immunohistochemical method. Ghost cells and shadow cells showed strong reactivity for antibodies against hair protein. In the epithelial components around these cells, the increased expression of β-catenin was found in the nucleus and cytoplasm, and the positive reaction for Lef-1 was seen in the nucleus. These findings suggest that the presence of ghost cell and shadow cell in the hard keratin expressing tumors are involved in Wnt signaling transduction pathway.