The elucidation of the mechanisms of dexamethasone-regulated osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yoshikazu  Nihon University, 歯学部, 助教 (80434075)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデキサメサゾン / 骨芽細胞 / BMP-2 / STAT3
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms by which dexamethasone (Dex) affects osteoblast differentiation. This study demonstrated that Dex regulated osteoblast differentiation on the cell-differentiation stage dependent manner, and that MAP kinase and Jak-STAT signaling pathway were involved in the mechanisms for the Dex-regulated osteoblast differentiation.