morphological analysis of the heterogeneous cell population and the interaction between periodontal epithelial cells and immunocompetent cells in periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Osamu  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (20319106)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 歯根膜 / 上皮細胞 / マラッセの上皮遺残 / 免疫担当細胞 / サイトケラチン / OX6 / PGP9.5 / 歯周組織 / 分布 / 相互関係 / 恒常性の維持 / 免疫組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡 / OX6免疫陽性細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to reveal the distribution and the structural analysis of periodontal epithelium and the interrelation between epithelium and non-epithelial cells, and to add the morphological evidences for the physiological functions of the periodontal epithelium. The periodontal epithelium were obtained from Wister strain rats and felines and observed with microscope. In conclusion of the findings with functional considerations, the periodontal epithelium was considered to be a heterogeneous cell population for protection of periodontal ligament, secretion and absorption of substrates, and reception of eccentric stimulations.