Identification of expression and localization of osteoclast-specific ABC transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40397039)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 破骨細胞 / ABCトランスポーター / ABCG2 / 一塩基多型 / N結合型糖鎖 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / ABCトランスホーター / 破皮骨細胞
Research Abstract
The expression of nine and four of 49 ABC transporters were found to be up- and down-regulated during osteoclastgenesis, respectively. It was also found that the expression levels and distribution of ABCG2 were regulated by single nucleotide polymorphisms and posttranslational modifications, which was awarded the Special ABC2010 Poster Recognition Award.