Basic research for protective therapy on bone-destructive disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ayami  Aichi Gakuin University, 薬学部, 助教 (70301629)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordslysophosphatidic acid / IL-6 / IL-8 / osteoblasts / RANKL / OPG / osteoblast / proliferation / vitamin K_2 / osteoprotegerin / mTOR / NF-κB / 骨芽細胞 / osteocalcin / vitamin K2 / IL-Iβ / Lysophosphatidic acid / interleukin-6 / interleukin-8
Research Abstract
In the present study, I demonstrated that LPA stimulated the production of IL-6 and IL-8 via the activation of PLC and IP_3 receptor-mediated intracellular calcium release in human osteoblasts. In contrast, the present results underline the importance of mTOR kinase acting as regulator of OPG production in mouse stromal cells. Furthermore, these results underline the cascade leading to NGF production, suggesting that mouse osteoblastic cells secrete NGF through the suppression of NF_<-KB> nuclear translocation. If key signal cascade for these regulators of bone-metabolism can be elucidated, it can open the door for a new therapy for bone-destructive diseases by means of controlling these productions.