Project/Area Number |
19791391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OHI Chie Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30431935)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 歯内療法学 / 歯髄 / 歯胚 / 成長因子 / Fgf18 / Fgf2 / 細胞増殖 / 石灰化 / 細胞分化 / 発生 / 分化 / 増殖 / 歯の発生 |
Research Abstract |
Fibroblast growth factor (Fgf) 18 is a member of Fgf8 family, and it is relating to thebone and cartilage formation. I revealed that Fgf18 was highly expressed in rat dentalpulp tissues using cDNA macro-array. I hypothesized that Fgf18 had important roles inpulpal differentiation and function. Expression of Fgf18 in the pulpal and tooth development was evaluated at first. Insitu hybridization using a specific probe of Fgf18 revealed that Fgf18 expression was first observed in the dental papillae of cap and bell stages. No expression of Fgf18 was detected in the bud stage. Fgf receptor 2c and 3c, which are receptors against Fgf18, was also detected in the dental papillae of cap and bell stages, which suggested thatthe Fgf signaling induced by Fgf18 was actively working in the dental papillae of these stages. Application of FGF18 to the pulpal cells promoted cell growth in vitro. The cell growth induced by FGF18 was similar to that induced by FGF2. Expression of mineralizing markers, such as alkaline phosphatase, was down-regulated by FGF18. These data indicated that major function of Fgf18 should be pulpal ell growth, and it may be one of important factors to maintain the pulpal homeostasis.