Elucidate the change of chewing trajectories caused by masticatorymuscular pain based on the principle component analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAMATSU Masaaki  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (30343031)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / 筋痛 / 咀嚼運動 / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
In this study, a method to quantitatively describe the overall chewing trajectories and a principal component analysis to re-describe variations of already describe pathway information with lesser and independent components was used to analyze variability of the chewing trajectories. In addition, we investigate the change of chewing trajectories experimentally caused by masticatory muscular pain. As a result, it was found that variation of chewing trajectories has 7 independent principal components of which more than 93% is recorded. It was confirmed that the 7 principle components contain 4 principal components which are involved with size of pathway, the aperture directions in both the frontal plane and the sagittal plane and the width of pathway.