A monitoring system for management of dental pain and stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Teruyusu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教 (80396994)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科治療 / 心理的ストレス / 高齢社会 / 皮膚電位 / 歯学 / 臨床 / ストレス / 超高齢化社会 / 連続的モニタリング / 深部体温
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to describe and demonstrate the use of a electrodermal response and grasping power monitoring system based objective and subjective evaluation system for the psychological stresses during dental treatment. This system evaluates the electrodermal response and grasping power from palm of the hand. Recordings of all 20 subjects were performed using this system without substantial difficulty in the clinical settings. The degree of pain and tension which conjectured from each dental treatment was demonstrated in most of all subjects. This result suggest that electrodermal response and grasping power monitoring system has clinical validity for the evaluation of the psychological stresses, which reflects the degree of pain and tension and that it has high potentials for dental clinical use because of its easiness and peculiarity.