Project/Area Number |
19791446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yumiko Kyushu University, 大学病院, 医員 (20432916)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | インプラント / 骨補填材 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 炭酸アパタイト |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to fabricate the low-crystalline, carbonate apatite block as a bone substitute material. First of all, set gypsum was immersed in several kinds of phosphate aqueous solution. After hydrothermal treatment, set gypsum converted to low-crystalline carbonate apatite retaining its original shape. Analysis of fabricated specimen showed that component is similar to that of natural bone except strength. Investigation of the biocompatibility of the fabricated specimen in vitro was performed. As a result, it was demonstrated that specimen showed no adverse effect on either osteoblast-like cells or osteoclasts. Following the in vitro experiment, animal experiment was performed. As a result, direct bone deposition to the specimen is detected. Howship's lacuna formed by multinucleated cells suppose There are some cells which have a similar morphology of osteoblast around the specimen. We concluded that this is a useful bone filler fabrication method since low-crystalline carbonate apatite same as the shape of bone defect could be fabricated.d to be osteoclasts, are observed around the specimen.