Regeneration of Enamel using Cultured Ameloblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yoshinori  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 医員 (00423533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科用材料 / 歯科理工学 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The fundamental treatment for a tooth defect is to regenerate those teeth that have been lost as a result of the defect. However, in order to apply this tooth organ regeneration to medical treatment, issues such as tooth eruption, control of size and morphology, regeneration period, are left as pitfalls. Thus, this is not regarded as a foolproof treatment. Therefore, at present prosthesis treatments such as bridge, partial denture and dental implant are commonly performed. On the other hand, trauma or congenital/acquired tooth defect is restored by artificial materials, such as metal, ceramic and resin. However, it is true that these artificial materials have various issues in terms of biocompatibility, esthetics, functionality, compared to natural teeth. This study delineates how regenerative therapy is applied to clinical application. As a first step, we examined tooth regeneration which applied tissue engineering technique, especially enamel regeneration and tooth prosthesis material. Recently, enamel regeneration, which utilizes culture tooth bud cell, has been reported. However, it is found that not only does enamel regeneration take a long period to complete tissue regeneration but also turn regenerated tissue premature and small. In addition, it has been reported that the extracellular matrix including collagen type 1 and fibronectin promoted the growth and differentiation of cultured dental epithelial cell. This research examines how cultured odintogenic cell stratification will affect the ability of cell growth and differentiation and tissue regeneration. Then, it intends to prove cell culture and tissue regeneration method quantitatively and qualitatively.