| Project/Area Number |
19791452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Hiromi Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50359981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 複合材料・物性 / 有限要素法 / 部分床義歯 / クラスプ |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives. The aim of this study was to investigate an optimum FRC (grass fiber-reinforced composite) clasp design, which has sufficient retentive force and does not cause breakage, using nonlinear finite element analysis. Methods. Three-dimensional finite element models consisting of basic and some modified circumferential clasp arms fabricated with FRC and an abutment tooth simulating a lower second premolar were prepared. Basic clasp arm fabricated with FRC was half-oval, without taper, 2.60 mm wide and 1.30 mm thick. Four modified clasp arms fabricated with FRC were prepared by changing the width or thickness of basic one. FRC was treated as an elastic orthotropic material. All nodes in the lower third of the apical side of the abutment tooth were restrained, and forced displacements of 5 mm were applied to the nodes at the base of the clasp arm in the removal direction. The retentive force of each FRC clasp arm was calculated. The maximum compressive stresses at the shoulder region corresponding to the location of stress concentration on the contour map in FRC clasp arms were also calculated to evaluate the failure risk. Results. The retentive forces and maximum compressive stresses of five FRC clasp arms ranged from 1.00 to 16.30 N and from 65.3 to 102 MPa, respectively. Conclusions. Within the limitation of this study, an optimum FRC clasp design was basic FRC clasp arm which has sufficient retentive force and has low risk for compressive failure.