Denture plaque control on titanium dioxide coated acrylic resin plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Eri  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (30433402)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光触媒酸化チタン薄膜コーティング水溶液 / デンチャープラークコントロール / 有床義歯 / 光触媒酸化チタンコーティング水溶液 / 光触摸酸化チタン薄膜コーテノング水溶液
Research Abstract
We thought that a titanium dioxide solution(TPX) could remove denture plaque and investigated coating methods for this solution on acrylic resin plate. At first, we found that the best coating method was the combination a resin plate with lathe polishing and an original solution with surfactant material. Next, we found that there was little adhesion of TPX acrylic resin plates by cleansing with a denture brush, but there was no difference in adhesion rate them by cleansing with flowing water, denture cleaner, ultrasonic cleaner, as compared with before cleansing. At last, we found that TPX was useful for not only preventing from the deposition of stains but also removing stains.