Basic research on analyzes influence of biological apatite crystal gives Osseointegration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Hiroshi  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10349970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAE Toshiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20112948)
NUMATA Yasuko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 大学院生
LEGEROS Racquel Z.  University College of Dentistry, Department of Biomaterials & Biomimetics, Professor
LEGEROS John P  New York University College of Dentistry, Department of Biomaterials & Biomimetics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 骨 / 動物 / インプラント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate changes in bone quality associated with the mineralization of new bone forming around implants. This study investigated the quality and composition of new bone that formed around implants at 4 and 8 weeks post-implantation, compared to those of cortical bone. In new bone near cortical bone, PO_4^<3->, CO_3^<2->, and amide I distributions increased over time, and calcification progressed. In new bone more distant from cortical bone, PO_4^<3->, CO_3^<2->, and amide I distributions also increased over time, but to a lesser extent compared to that close to cortical bone. Our findings clearly showed changes in bone quality related to the degree of mineralization, based on sequential changes in chemical bonding and the distribution of elements and molecules comprising bone.