Influence of Mouthgard on Masticatory Muscle Activities on the Body Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takashi  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60349975)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマウスガード / 咀嚼筋 / 筋活動 / 身体運動能力 / レジスタンストレーニング / 体幹の伸展・屈曲運動 / 多用途筋機能評価訓練装置 / 顆頭位および切歯点運動 / 3D超音波ナビゲーター / 開口筋 / 閉口筋 / 切歯点 / 全運動軸点
Research Abstract
Generally, although the mandible is considered to be fixed during body movement, its dynamics have not been clarified. In this study, we investigated the condylar movement pattern in extension/flexion movement of the body trunk. healthy dentulous subjects performed extension/flexion movement of the body trunk using a multipurpose muscle function training system. The condylar and incisal point movement patterns were measured using a jaw movement analyzer and 3D ultrasonic navigator. The maximum displacements of the condylar and incisal points in mouth opening were measured. The relative percentages of the condylar point displacements in extension/flexion of the body trunk to the maximum displacements were calculated, and displacements in the anterior, and posterior, superior, and inferior directions were compared. Based on the above findings, the mandible is not fixed at the intercuspal position by clenching, but displaced during muscle force exertion by the body trunk.