Examination and pursuit of autologous nerve transplantation using dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kazuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10399933)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯髄 / 神経移植 / 神経再生
Research Abstract
We investigated whether dental pulp could be a candidate for graft in a xeno-graft model. It was obtained from the vital extracted tooth for orthodontic treatment, and then treated with freezing and thawing method for killing viable cells and for reducing antigenicity. After putting the dental pulp into chitosan tube, it was transplanted into transected sciatic nerve. Eight weeks after transplantation, regenerated nerve was obviously observed on microscopic investigation, although the mini fascicles were localized and the number of them was small. Anti-neurofilament and Anti-S-100 antibody indicated regeneration as well, suggesting that remaining Schwann cell basal laminae in the pulp acted as a scaffold. Taken together, dental pulp nerve could be a good candidate for nerve grafting in a xeno-graft model.