Analysis of NFAT signaling of osseous cells of iso-grafted bonetreated with topical administration of immunosuppressant agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIROTAN Hiroaki  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (90312595)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 免疫抑制剤 / 移植 / NFAT / 移植骨
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to analyze NFAT signaling of osseous cells of iso-grafted bone treated with topical administration of immunosuppressant drug, cyclosporine A. The iso-grafted bone was dissected and taken by soft X-ray. Topical cyclosporine A had no effect on bone mineral content. Topical cyclosporine A decreased the number of osteoclast and osteoblast. These results suggest that topical cyclosporine A decreased bone turnover of iso-grafted bone and another data suggest that NFAT is involved in Fas-mediated apoptosis of osseous cells.