Comprehensive clinical study of oral management for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kenji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (00420084)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔管理 / 小児 / 成人 / 歯科管理プロトコール / 造血幹細胞移植 / 埋伏智歯
Research Abstract
The hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) is performed for hematopoietic disease. Pre-HSCT dental treatments and oral care are anticipated to decrease the risk of local and systemic infections during immunosuppression. In the present study, pre-HSCT dental management protocol was established and systemic infection from odontogenic infection was not shown in all cases. Moreover, oral care for decreasing oral mucositis was approved effective method.