The anesthetic effect at lidocaine iontophoresis using alternating currents with duty cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Ryo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教 (60376712)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオントフォレーシス / リドカイン / エピネフリン / von Frey test / 局所麻酔 / イオンとフォレーシス
Research Abstract
Local anesthesia using iontophoresis(IOP) is therefore less stressful because it is both painless and non-invasive. We assessed the effect of epinephrine on the anesthetic effect during lidocaine iontophoresis. A solution of 2% lidocaine with epinephrine was delivered to the medial antecubital skin by iontophoresis direct current. The present study revealed that the anesthetic effect was significantly enhanced in an epinephrine dose-related manner and the anesthetic effect of 2% lidocaine with 1:160,000 epinephrine was equivalent to the same anesthetic with 1:80,000 epinephrine.
However, some adverse effects, including electrical burns or erythema resulting from IOP use of direct current, were reported in clinical situations. These unfavorable side-effects restrict the application time of DC-IOP less than 15 min at current densities as low as 1 mA/cm2. We assessed the effect of duty cycle in the alternative current on the anesthetic effect during lidocaine iontophoresis. The present study revealed that the anesthetic effect was significantly enhanced in duty cycle dependent manner.