SPEECH OUTCOME AFTER FURLOW'S DOUBLE OPPOSING Z-PLASTY IN TWO-STAGE PALATOPLASTY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
寺尾 恵美子  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40323993)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂児 / 二段階口蓋形成手術法 / 長期言語成績 / 言語成績 / 軽度鼻咽腔閉鎖機能不全 / 言語 / 長期経過 / 唇額口蓋裂児 / Furlow法
Research Abstract
Introduction: The aim of this study is to evaluate the speech outcomes of Furlow's method in two-stage palatoplasty.
Methods and Materials: Compared with patients undergone Perko's palatoplasty (P-group), velopharyngeal competence (VPC) and articulation after Furlow's palatoplasty with cleft lip and palate (F-group).
Results: The average rate of VPC at eight years of age was 96.2% in F-group and 87.4% in P-group, respectively. Compared with P-group, VPC was consistently higher and increased more than one year earlier in F-group. Normal articulation rates at 8 years of age were 87.4% in F-group and 69.9% in P-group, respectively. Furthermore, F-group showed a slightly higher spontaneously improved rate of articulation and a smaller number of misarticulation.
Conclusion: This study consistently showed a more favorable speech outcomes in F-group compared with P-group.