An experimental study about the treatment using guided tissue regeneration in maxillofacial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MARUKAWA Kohei  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 医員 (50444203)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨再生 / 人工骨 / α型リン酸三カルシウム / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 歯科インプラント / 顔面骨 / ウサギ / 骨誘導タンパク
Research Abstract
Recently, as one of the bone cement material, alpha-type tricalcium phosphate(α-TCP) is applied for cranio-maxillofacial bone and extremities. In the present study, this material was examined for osteosynthesis prior to implant placement, especially for maxillary sinus floor lifting. Consequentry, the result suggested that the material had advantageous properties of matter, histo-compatibility, and the osseous conductivity.