Self-Assembling Peptide Nanofiber Scaffolds, Platelet Rich Plasma, and Mesenchymal Stem Cells for Injectable Bone Regeneration with Tissue Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Ito  Nagoya University, 医学部・附属病院, 病院助教 (50402623)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords未分化間葉系幹細胞 / ナノ材料再生医学 / 3Dマトリックス / 骨再生療法 / ナノ材料 / 再生医学 / 未分化間葉系細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate a capability of 3D PuraMatrix^<TM> (PM), which is a self-assembling peptide nanomaterial, as a scaffold for bone regeneration in combination with dog mesenchymal stem cells (dMSCs) and/or platelet-rich plasma (PRP) using tissue engineering and regenerative medicine (TERM) technology. This report showed that MSCs might keep their own potential and promote new bone regeneration in the three-dimensional structure by PM scaffolds. Taken together, it is suggested that PM might be useful as a scaffold of bone regeneration in cell therapy, and these results might lead to an effective treatment method for bone defects.