Role of grafted nerve to saliva secretion in submandibular gland allograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Emiko  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70397701)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔外科一般 / 顎下腺 / 他家移植 / 神経再生 / 唾液腺 / 神経移植 / 唾液分泌
Research Abstract
Using a vascularized submandibular gland transplantation method, we extracted portions of the submandibular gland including the duct from beagle dogs and placed them into the submental region of age- and weight- matched dogs. Differences in the amount of saliva secretion and histologic appearance were compared based of the existence of chorda tympani branches in the allograft.
At 10 weeks after transplantation, the amount of resting saliva in the group grafted with the nerve was clearly increased, whereas the quantity of that in the group that underwent transplantation without the nerve was quite low. In the former group, responses were demonstrated after taste stimulation and electronic nerve stimulation.
Our results showed a clear relationship between the presence of a nerve in grafted submandibular glands and saliva secretion.