The involvement of Ephrin signaling in the invasion and metastas is of squamous cell carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Eri  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (40363288)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞 / 組織 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / Eph / Ephrin / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
Eph/Ephrin mRNA and protein were expressed in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSC) cells. EphrinB2 was especially overexpressed in oral squamous cell carcinoma and high invasive OSC cells. The proliferation, attachment, and invasion were suppressed in EphrinB2 knock-downed cells as compared with control cells. The treatment with EphB/Fc chimera promoted the attachment, but inhibited the invasion of EphrinB2 knock-downed cells. these results suggest that EphrinB2 contributes to the proliferation, attachment, and invasion of OSC cells.