Involvement of T lymphocyte microchimerism in molecular mechanism of the induction and development of oral lichen planus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
林田 淳之介  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (80432920)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / マイクロキメリズム / 移植片対宿主反応 / T細胞 / シェーグレン症候群 / 口腔扁平台癬
Research Abstract
Objective : It is possibly induced by graft versus host reaction (GVHR) following maternal-fetal microchimerism. We thus have reported a possible relation between maternal-fetal microchimerism and Sjogren's syndrome with some similarities to cGVHD. In this research, we investigated whether cells with male DNA exist in female patients with oral lichen planus (OLP), as OLP-like lesions were frequently observed in the patients with cGVHD.
1. Twenty-seven female patients with OLP of the bilateral buccal mucosa referred to our clinic were studied. Peripthe lesions were obtained from 13 and all of the 27 patients respectively, and the DNA was extracted. The presence of male DNA was then examined by real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR) with Y chromosome-specific sequences. The presence and distribution of cells containing the Y chromosome were examined in the biopsy specimens by double staining of fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) and immunohistochemical staining.
2. Six of 27 biopsy specimens tested positive by real-time PCR for the Y chromosome-specific sequence. The 6 patients whose biopsy specimens were positive for the Y chromosome-specific sequence experienced at least one of the followings: parturition of male child, abortion, and blood transfusion. Furthermore, double staining of FISH and immunohistochemical staining revealed that T cells with the Y chromosome are present in the biopsy specimens.
3. If an informed consent was obtained for the research, it was scheduled to be examined HLA typings, and analyzing OLP patient's HLA gene without asking child's sex by doing the patient himself and children.
Finally, it did not arrive at the treatment method this time though it was thought that the mechanism of SS and the OLP appearance of disease was able not to be only interpretable with the identification of the target antigen but also to develop an effective treatment method.