The analysis and clinical applications of cellular adhesion control mechanisms by a metastasis suppressor CD82 in an oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miho  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (00444795)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / CD82 / DPP
Research Abstract
CD82 is a member of the tetraspanin superfamily, regulates biological activity by associating with cell surface proteins in the presence of Caveolin-1. Dipeptidyl peptidase (DPP) 4 is a type II transmembrane protein that binds fibronectin and Caveolin-1, suggesting that members of the DPP gene family act as adhesion molecule and modulate a component of the cytoskeleton. We focused on the effect of CD82 on the DPP gene family enzyme expression. CD82 gene transfected h1299 (h1299/CD82) was generated by transfection of h1299 cells with pZeoSV / CD82. Indirect immunofluorescence staining, immunoblot analysis, Real-time polymerase chain reaction have been performed. h1299/CD82 cells decreased DPP9 expression. Caveolin-1 was expressed in cytoskeletal fraction of h1299/CD82 cells. Moreover, the amino terminal region of DPP9 was slightly and the catalytic domain of DPP9 was remarkably expressed in the cytoskeletal fraction. The present study suggests that CD82 induced DPP9-relocalization in the cytoskeletal fraction and co-expression with Caveolin-1 was associated with a mechanism for altering cell adhesion and migration.