Influence of immunonutrition in oral carcinoma patients receiving chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Izumi  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90363457)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 免疫栄養 / アルギニン / グルタミン / 口腔癌 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the cell proliferation of oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines with immunonutrients. Furthermore, the cells were exposed to various 5-FU, I examined cytotoxicity and relations with the nutrient density. I examined the expression of OPRT which related to the expression of the side effect and DPD which correlate with drug metabolism.