Project/Area Number |
19791542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Wataru Keio University, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70317254)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 歯学 / 遺伝子 / 疼痛 / 慢性筋性顎関節症 / 時間的加重 / セロトニン関連遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
I hypothesized that the pathogenesis of myogeneous TMD had a relationship to the central sensitization and descending inhibition, and investigated by using temporal summation tests, mapping of referred pain in the masticatory muscle, and the serotonin transporter gene polymorphism. At the present stage, this study showed that myogeneous TMD cases may, in fact, be related to the central sensitization, and require longer duration of treatment in order to show improvement of signs and symptoms. The analysis of the serotonin transporter gene polymorphism was, so far, inconclusive. I will continue this study for further consideration by increasing the number of subjects.