Analysis for mechanisms of development and recovery of allodynia in inferior alveolar nerve transaction model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Masayo  Matsumoto Dental University, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助教 (10362849)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経損傷 / 遺伝子発現 / Gabapentin / CACNA2D1 / 神経 / 疼痛 / モデルラット / 臨床例
Research Abstract
I detected up-regulations of many gene expressions in trigeminal ganglion of inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) transaction model rat, one of many neuropathic pain model. The allodynia was inhibited by an anticonvulsant, gabapentin, which was infused to medullary through an indwelling catheter. Although many genes were up-regulated in the trigeminal ganglion of the IAN transacted rats, only the up-regulated expression of CACNA2D1, a subunit of voltage-dependent calcium channel, was reversed by gabapentin, along with inhibition of allodynia.