Analysis of alterations by stably expressing or suppressing SCCA gene in an oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenichiro  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (00412619)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / SCCA / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 個別化治療法
Research Abstract
This study examined the tumorigenic effect of SCCA (Squamous cell carcinoma antigen) by stably expression or suppuression in an oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line. There was no significant difference in the cellular morphology or proliferative activity, which could have been caused by SCCA transfection, between the SCCA suppressive transfectants and the controls. These results suggested that SCCA do not directly play a role in the cellular morphology or proliferative activity.