Definition and clinical application of craniofacial asymmetry cases using Unified Modeling Language (UML)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Kanako  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (60397122)
Research Collaborator YAMAZOE Kiyofumi  新潟大学, 山添歯科医院, 歯科医師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床 / 歯科矯正学 / 顎顔面非対称 / 統一モデリング言語
Research Abstract
A new system for analyzing dentoalveolar morphology of skeletal asymmetry cases was developed. Defining the 3D coordinate system properly and objectively, this system made possible a practical evaluation of the dentoalveolar compensations on facial asymmetry cases. Furthermore, Unified Modeling Language (UML) based craniofacial modeling was defined preliminarily using the parameters from this system. Our new 3D measurement system and the UML modeling provide clinical efficiency for accurate diagnoses.