The construction of the comprehensive three-dimensional nasal cavity ,pharynx and airway model and the application to a jaw deformity patient.
Project/Area Number |
19791586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Yoshihiro Kyushu University, 病院, 医員 (20444797)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 鼻腔通気度計測 / 呼吸抵抗計測 / 顎顔面形態 / 顎変形症 / 鼻腔通気計測 / 鼻腔通気度 / 正常咬合 / 鼻腔勇気度計測 |
Research Abstract |
To compare a normal occlusion with jaw deformity patient and before and after operation for a jaw deformity, I researched what kind of change at the nasal cavity, pharynx and airway. As a result. Normal occlusion(control) feel nasal obstruction. In spite of high nasal resistance, there was no awareness in the control. It was suggested that nasal surface and epipharynx surface is wide and the distance from pharynx and posterior nasal spine (PW1-PNS)is long, the nasal resistance is low in normal occlusion. and that As for the nasal resistance mandibular prognathism was smaller than normal occlusion. There was not the difference of the nasal resistance by Sagital Split Ramus Osteotomy and Intraoral Vertical Ramus Osteotomy. But two jaw surgery was significantly decreased the nasal resistance.