Effect of maternal deprivation in the early period on immobilization stress reaction in the adult rat, -the evaluation of a central nervous system mechanism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuko  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20315443)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラット / 母子分離 / 身体抑制ストレス / カテコールアミン作動性ニューロン / 血中コルチコステロン濃度 / カテコールアミン作動陸ニューロン / 6-OHDA
Research Abstract
The immobilization stress-induced corticosterone levels were significantly lower in the MD(6-OHDA) group than in MD(saline) group and control group at T30. Plasma CORT levels were significantly higher in the MD(saline) group than other groups at T180, on the other hand, plasma CORT levels in control group returned to the basal level at T180. In MD(6-OHDA) group, although the peak of plasma CORT levels were low, plasma CORT levels decreased more slowly following termination of stress, and did not return to the basal level at T180. These results suggested that the maternal deprivation in early period produce a long-term effect on the hippocampus of MD rat that was involved in the negative feedback regulation of glucocorticoids.