Periodontal regeneration following BMP-root conditioning and collagen scaffold implantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Hirofumi  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / BMP-2 / コラーゲン / スキャフォールド / 再生医学 / BMP / 歯槽骨 / セメント質 / 骨増生 / 生体親和性
Research Abstract
We examined whether combined therapy of BMP-conditioning and implantation of a collagen scaffold stimulated periodontal regeneration. The collagen scaffold was composed of collagen hydrogel and type I collagen sponge. Application of collagen scaffold promoted bone augmentation and periodontal regeneration with high biocompatibility and tissue replacing ability. Root surface conditioning with BMP and implantation of collagen scaffold sufficiently enhanced periodontal regeneration and rarely induced ankylosis. The combined therapy is expected to be a suitable therapy for periodontal tissue engineering.